Rail Live 2019
Close
17 & 18 June 2020
Quinton Rail Technology Centre, Warwickshire

2019 Speakers

Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Keynote: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Secretary of State for Transport
Bernadette Kelly CB

Keynote: Bernadette Kelly CB

Permanent Secretary
Department for Transport
Keynote: Andrew Haines

Keynote: Andrew Haines

Chief Executive
Network Rail

Chair: Michael Noakes

Head of Rail
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Chair: Darren Shirley

Chief Executive
Campaign for Better Transport

Alex Burrows

Director
BCRRE
Mark Cairns

Mark Cairns

Rail Innovation Policy Manager
Department for Transport
Paul Case

Apprenticeship Zone Chair: Paul Case

Project Management Specialist
CPC Project Services
Ali Chegini

Ali Chegini

Director, System Safety and Health
RSSB
Simon Christopher

Simon Christopher

Head of Commercial
Citi Logik Ltd
Elaine Clark

Elaine Clark

Chief Executive Officer
Rail Forum Midlands
Susan Cooklin

Susan Cooklin

Managing Director, Route Services
Network Rail
Kelvin Davies

Kelvin Davies

Innovation Lead Rail
InnovateUK

Andy Doherty

Chief Technology Officer
Network Rail
Marion Doherty MIE

Marion Doherty MIE

International Trade Advisor
Department for International Trade
Peter Ellis

Peter Ellis

Principle Engineer for RIDC (Rail Innnovation & Development Centre)
Network Rail
Huw Evans

Huw Evans

Reliable & Sustainable Power and Safety, Security & Operations Programme Manager
Network Rail
Robert Forde

Robert Forde

Track, Maintenance & Plant Programme Manager
Network Rail
Janine Fountain

Janine Fountain

Civils & Sustainability Programme Manager
Network Rail
Bill Free

Bill Free

Rail Director
CECA
Shamit Gaiger

Shamit Gaiger

Director of Strategic Advisory
AECOM
Nina Howe

Nina Howe

Passenger Manager
Transport Focus
Philippa Jones, MEng AIMechE

Philippa Jones, MEng AIMechE

Engineering Consultant
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
Bill Kelly

Bill Kelly

Interim Route Managing Director
Network Rail, Wales and Borders
Martin Little

Martin Little

Commercial Director
Rail Alliance
Rhianne Montgomery

Rhianne Montgomery

Programme Manager
Rail, InnovateUK
Roger Moore

Roger Moore

Product Acceptance Senior Specialist
Network Rail
Rob Morton

Rob Morton

Director of Supply Chain Operations, Route Services
Network Rail
Brent Murgatroyd

Brent Murgatroyd

Contracts and Procurement Manager (Technology)
Network Rail
Eli Rees-King

Eli Rees-King

Marketing Director
Rail Alliance
Neil Robertson

Neil Robertson

Chief Executive
National Skills Academy for Rail
Karl Butler-Garnham

David Rowe

Head of Strategy Research & Development
Network Rail

Steve Rowell

Chief Operating Engineer
Vivarail
Paul Seller

Paul Seller

Commercial Management Director, Railway Operations
HS2
Eleanor Simmons

Eleanor Simmons

Shift2Rail
Network Rail
Alison Thompson

Alison Thompson

Chief Operations Officer
Network Rail Wales and Borders
Briony Toogood

Briony Toogood

Contracts and Procurement Manager
Network Rail
David Westcough

Apprenticeship Zone Chair: David Westcough

National Chair
Young Rail Professionals